Stay At Home Skin Care Lotion Production

Montreux Cosmetics is starting to assemble stay-at-home skin care production kits, which allow you to experiment with various proven botanicals, to make oil based infused skin care lotions.

20200417-montreux-cosmetics-1

The concept is to provide you with a menu of botanicals (along with benefits of each to focus on areas of concerns) and home-based extraction methods, to allow you to build your own product, specifically tailored to your skin and health needs.

20200417-montreux-cosmetics-2

The benefits of this concept is quality control, purity, and huge cost savings. With no added chemicals, or processing (which reduces the quality of the botanical nutrient delivery in the end product).

20200417-montreux-cosmetics-3

The simplest of methods is oil infusion. This can be done simply by placing our pre-measured botanicals into a mason jar, and oil, and let it infuse. The oil naturally will bring out oil from the botanical. When you are ready to try the sample, simply replace the screw-on mason jar lid, with a pump lid, which is specifically designed for mason jars. Of course you can mix and match infused oils to include herbal fragrances (such as vanilla) to further enhance the oil.

The next step up is ultrasonic extraction. Simply put distilled (and filtered) water with botanicals into a ultrasonic bath. You’ll need to separate the extraction from the water, prior to adding to oil in a mason jar for application.

A ultrasonic bath method is shown in the images using Black Seed (see below for scientific analysis of this botanical).

The ultimate extraction method is water extraction, using hydrodynamic cavitation. This is the most expensive method, but also the fastest, and geared more towards cottage-industry craft extractions and small production.

20200415-montreux-cosmetics-botanical-extraction-2
Black Seed Oil Extract Infusion

From nih.gov reference source link: Review on Clinical Trials of Black Seed (Nigella sativa ) and Its Active Constituent, Thymoquinone. Abstract: Nigella sativa (black seed or black cumin), which belongs to the Ranunculacea family, is an annual herb with many pharmacological properties [1]. The use of N. sativa (NS) seeds and oil in traditional remedies goes back more than 2000 years, and the herb is described as ‘the Melanthion’ by Hippocrates and Discroides [2]. Black seeds and their oil have a long history of folklore usage in the Indian and the Arabian civilizations as food and medicine and have been commonly used as treatment for a variety of health conditions pertaining to the respiratory system, digestive tract, kidney and liver functions, cardiovascular system, and immune system support, as well as for general well-being [3, 4]. NS contains many active components, such as thymoquinone (TQ), alkaloids (nigellicines and nigelledine), saponins (alpha-hederin), flavonoids, proteins, fatty acids, and many others, that have positive effects in the treatment of patients with different diseases [5, 6]. TQ is the most abundant constituent in the volatile oil of NS seeds, and most of the herb’s properties are attributed to it.

From From nih.gov reference source link: A Review on the Cosmeceutical and External Applications of Nigella sativa. Abstract: It is estimated by the World Health Organization (WHO) that most of the world’s population depends on herbal medicine for their health care. Nigella sativa (N. sativa), also known as black-caraway and as “Kalonji,” is a well-known seed all over the world. It is one of the most common medicinal plants worldwide and contains many useful chemical constituents that we can find in its fixed oil, such as thymoquinone, thymohydroquinone, dithymoquinone, thymol, nigellicine, carvacrol, nigellimine, nigellicine, nigellidine, and alpha-hederin. Due to these numerous important ingredients it was found that it affects different areas of our body and has many pharmacological effects as antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and wound healing effect and also for acne vulgaris, skin cancer, pigmentation, and many cosmeceutical applications. Based on the folklore usage of N. sativa seeds and oil, they are used in various systems of food and medicines. The aim of this article is to provide a detailed survey of the literature of cosmeceutical and external applications of N. sativa which is expected to stimulate further studies on this subject.

 

#skincare #how-to #cosmetics #healthyliving #build-your-own

logo-montreux-cosmetics

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: